What are the documents required to apply for Thailand Tourist Visa?

1. CHECKLIST FORM
You can download checklist form from links : (SINGLE ENTRY) or (MULTIPLE ENTRY). Fill the form, sign and should carry with you to visa office. Remaining documents must be arranged in the order listed in checklist form.

 

2. APPLICATION FORM
You can either fill the application ONLINE or OFFLINE (download manually). Applicant has to fill all the mandatory fields, sign and should carry with you to visa office. Personal Information must be filled as per your passport.A sample filled form which I did when I traveled.

 

3. PASSPORT
Applicant must to carry his/her original passsport with validity not less than 6 months with minimum two blank pages.

4. PHOTOGRAPHS
Applicant must carry his/her 2 recent photographs of below specification. 3.5 x 4.5 cm., not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background.

5. VISA FEE
Application must carry fee amount of Rs.2500/-(Single entry) or Rs.12,000/- (Multiple entry) and can be submitted in cash counter at visa office.

6. EVIDENCE OF RESIDENCE
Applicant must carry a address proof for his permanent residence in India. This is applicable only for non-Indian Passport holders.

7. AIR TICKETS
Applicants must carry copy of confirmed air tickets in and out of THAILAND. Each applicant must have copy of air tickets, if you are traveling in group also.

8. HOTEL BOOKING COPY
Applicant must carry Hotel Booking copy. Each applicant must have copy of air tickets, if you are traveling in group also.

9. BANK STATEMENT
Six months original bank statement
and must be attested by the bank with having a minimum balance Rs.50,000.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

T.Y. Hilton Jersey